Northshore Real Estate Market Update — April 2026 | Rêve Realtors

by Rêve Team

Rêve Realtors

Northshore Real Estate Market Update

April 2026 · Single Family Residential · Data by Courted.io

Median Sale Price
$327,647
↑ +6.6% YoY
Closed Sales
312
↑ +13.0% YoY
Avg Days on Market
42
Active Listings
886
↓ -5.3% YoY
Seller's Market · 2.8 Months Supply

The Northshore's spring market picked up right where winter left off. April delivered 312 closings territory-wide — up from 276 — with a weighted median of $327,647. Months of supply sits at 2.8 across all eight cities. Covington and Slidell led in volume, while Mandeville and Abita Springs posted the largest year-over-year price gains.

City Breakdown

Mandeville

Single Family

Metric April 2026 YoY Change
Median Sale Price $412,000 +11.4%
Price per Sq Ft $185 +1.7%
Avg Days on Market 44 days +8 days
Active Listings 148 -3.9%
Months of Supply 2.7
Closed Sales 55 +10.0%
Pending Sales 51 +21.4%
Sale-to-List Ratio 98.5%
Days on Market
44d
 
Apr
36d
 
Prior
Median Sale Price
$412k
 
Apr
$370k
 
Prior
Sale-to-List Ratio
98.5%
 
90% to 100%

Mandeville's April market showed steady strength: 55 closings at a $412K median, up 11.4% from $370K a year ago. Price per square foot climbed modestly to $185, and months of supply held at 2.7. DOM stretched slightly to 44 from 36 days, but 51 pending sales suggest the pipeline remains healthy. The Lakeshore Drive and Old Mandeville corridors continue to anchor the premium tier.

Covington

Single Family

Metric April 2026 YoY Change
Median Sale Price $360,000 +4.3%
Price per Sq Ft $175 +4.4%
Avg Days on Market 41 days -16 days
Active Listings 231 -11.8%
Months of Supply 2.4
Closed Sales 98 +14.0%
Pending Sales 69 +21.1%
Sale-to-List Ratio 98.5%
Days on Market
41d
 
Apr
57d
 
Prior
Median Sale Price
$360k
 
Apr
$345k
 
Prior
Sale-to-List Ratio
98.5%
 
90% to 100%

Covington led the Northshore in volume with 98 closings — up from 86 last April. The $360K median rose 4.3%, and DOM improved to 41 from 57 days. Months of supply tightened to 2.4, the lowest among larger Northshore cities. With 69 pending sales versus 57 a year ago, Covington's mix of historic charm and newer subdivisions along Highway 21 keeps drawing buyers across price points.

Madisonville

Single Family

Metric April 2026 YoY Change
Median Sale Price $361,500 +1.8%
Price per Sq Ft $176 +4.8%
Avg Days on Market 52 days -6 days
Active Listings 88 -17.8%
Months of Supply 3.5
Closed Sales 25 +25.0%
Pending Sales 24 +9.1%
Sale-to-List Ratio 97.8%
Days on Market
52d
 
Apr
58d
 
Prior
Median Sale Price
$362k
 
Apr
$355k
 
Prior
Sale-to-List Ratio
97.8%
 
90% to 100%

Madisonville posted 25 closings at $361,500, essentially matching Covington's median. DOM improved to 52 from 58 days, and months of supply dropped to 3.5 from 5.4. The smaller volume means individual high-value trades can shift the median — but the trend toward tighter inventory is consistent with the broader Northshore pattern. Tchefuncte River-facing properties remain the marquee draw.

Abita Springs

Single Family

Metric April 2026 YoY Change
Median Sale Price $339,500 +12.4%
Price per Sq Ft $157 -11.9%
Avg Days on Market 55 days -23 days
Active Listings 44
Months of Supply 5.5
Closed Sales 8 +60.0%
Pending Sales 11 +120.0%
Sale-to-List Ratio 96.9%
Days on Market
55d
 
Apr
77d
 
Prior
Median Sale Price
$340k
 
Apr
$302k
 
Prior
Sale-to-List Ratio
96.9%
 
90% to 100%

Abita Springs closed 8 sales at a $339,500 median — a 12.4% jump from last year's $302K. The small-town market moves at its own pace, with DOM at 55 days and months of supply at 5.5. Pending sales doubled to 11, a promising signal. Buyers attracted to Abita's rural character and larger lot sizes should note that per-square-foot costs at $157 run below Covington and Mandeville.

Lacombe

Single Family

Metric April 2026 YoY Change
Median Sale Price $332,500 +12.7%
Price per Sq Ft $144 +1.0%
Avg Days on Market 37 days -4 days
Active Listings 42 +50.0%
Months of Supply 3.2
Closed Sales 13 +30.0%
Pending Sales 12 +71.4%
Sale-to-List Ratio 97.8%
Days on Market
37d
 
Apr
42d
 
Prior
Median Sale Price
$332k
 
Apr
$295k
 
Prior
Sale-to-List Ratio
97.8%
 
90% to 100%

Lacombe's 13 closings in April pushed the median to $332,500, up 12.7% from $295K. Active listings rose to 42 from 28 — a notable inventory increase — but absorption kept pace with 12 pending sales. At 3.2 months of supply, it's still a seller's market. Lacombe's appeal as a more affordable Northshore alternative with easy I-12 access continues to attract buyers priced out of Mandeville.

Slidell

Single Family

Metric April 2026 YoY Change
Median Sale Price $248,000 +3.3%
Price per Sq Ft $145 +2.5%
Avg Days on Market 38 days -1 days
Active Listings 247 -3.5%
Months of Supply 2.5
Closed Sales 99 +10.0%
Pending Sales 76 +8.6%
Sale-to-List Ratio 98.5%
Days on Market
38d
 
Apr
39d
 
Prior
Median Sale Price
$248k
 
Apr
$240k
 
Prior
Sale-to-List Ratio
98.5%
 
90% to 100%

Slidell posted the Northshore's highest volume at 99 closings, up from 90 a year ago. The $248K median rose modestly, and DOM held steady at 38 days. At 2.5 months of supply, Slidell remains firmly in seller's territory despite being the Northshore's most affordable established market. With 76 pending sales, May should deliver similar volume. First-time buyers continue to find the best value proposition here.

Pearl River

Single Family

Metric April 2026 YoY Change
Median Sale Price $239,750 +19.4%
Price per Sq Ft $128 -2.4%
Avg Days on Market 34 days -20 days
Active Listings 49 -10.9%
Months of Supply 6.1
Closed Sales 8 -33.3%
Pending Sales 6 -25.0%
Sale-to-List Ratio 98.0%
Days on Market
34d
 
Apr
55d
 
Prior
Median Sale Price
$240k
 
Apr
$201k
 
Prior
Sale-to-List Ratio
98.0%
 
90% to 100%

Pearl River recorded 8 closings at a $239,750 median, a 19.4% increase from $200,750. DOM improved to 34 from 55 days. However, months of supply climbed to 6.1 from 4.6, pushing the market toward buyer's territory. With 49 active listings and only 6 pending, sellers need to price accurately. The median's jump likely reflects a few higher-value trades rather than a broad price acceleration.

Folsom

Single Family

Metric April 2026 YoY Change
Median Sale Price $290,000 -17.8%
Price per Sq Ft $136 +8.2%
Avg Days on Market 96 days +61 days
Active Listings 37 +23.3%
Months of Supply 6.2
Closed Sales 6 +100.0%
Pending Sales 9 +80.0%
Sale-to-List Ratio 95.2%
Days on Market
96d
 
Apr
35d
 
Prior
Median Sale Price
$290k
 
Apr
$353k
 
Prior
Sale-to-List Ratio
95.2%
 
90% to 100%

Folsom's 6 closings at a $290K median represent a pullback from last April's $353K, though the small sample size warrants caution. DOM stretched to 97 days, and months of supply dropped to 6.2 from 10.0 — still high but moving in the right direction. Pending activity tripled from last year. For buyers seeking acreage and a rural lifestyle within commuting distance, Folsom offers the Northshore's largest lots at competitive per-foot pricing.

The Luxury Market ($600K+)

The Northshore's $600K-plus market posted 43 closings versus 36 a year ago. The $750K median ticked up from $730K, and pending sales jumped to 31 from 21. At 3.8 months of supply, the luxury tier mirrors the broader Northshore's seller-favorable conditions. Mandeville and Covington account for the majority of luxury volume, with Madisonville's riverfront properties providing the top-of-market trades.

The Northshore's spring market arrived with purpose in April. Covington and Slidell are moving at a pace that rewards prepared buyers and well-priced sellers equally. What strikes me most is the consistency — from Mandeville to Pearl River, months of supply is compressing across the board. If you're relocating to the Northshore, timing your entry matters less than picking the right community for your lifestyle. That's a conversation worth having early.

Clint LaCour
CEO, Rêve Realtors

Ready to talk through what this means for your situation?
Connect with a Rêve agent →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Mandeville in April 2026?

The median single-family sale price in Mandeville was $412,000 in April 2026, up 11.4% from $369,950 a year ago. Mandeville closed 55 sales with 2.7 months of supply.

Is the Northshore Louisiana a buyer's or seller's market in 2026?

The Northshore is predominantly a seller's market in April 2026. Covington leads at 2.4 months of supply, followed by Slidell at 2.5 and Mandeville at 2.7. Pearl River (6.1) and Folsom (6.2) lean toward balanced or buyer's market conditions.

How does Covington compare to Mandeville for home prices in 2026?

Covington's median of $360,000 runs about 12.6% below Mandeville's $412,000. Covington offers higher volume (98 closings vs. 55) and tighter supply (2.4 vs. 2.7 months). Price per square foot is similar: $175 in Covington vs. $185 in Mandeville.

What are home prices in Slidell, Louisiana in 2026?

Slidell's median single-family price was $248,000 in April 2026, making it the Northshore's most affordable established market. With 99 closings and 2.5 months of supply, it's a seller's market. Price per square foot is $145.

How is the luxury real estate market on the Northshore in 2026?

The Northshore's $600K+ luxury market closed 43 sales in April 2026, up from 36 last year. The median luxury price was $749,950, with 31 pending sales and a 97.9% sale-to-list ratio at 3.8 months of supply.

What are the most affordable areas on the Northshore to buy a home?

The most affordable Northshore markets in April 2026 are Pearl River ($239,750), Slidell ($248,000), and Folsom ($290,000). Pearl River and Folsom have higher months of supply (6.1 and 6.2), giving buyers more negotiating power than in tighter markets like Covington or Mandeville.

Data sourced from Courted.io. Single family residential unless otherwise noted. Figures represent April 2026 and are calculated from 13-month rolling Courted export data. Low-volume markets are noted and should be interpreted with caution.

Rêve Team

Rêve Team

Broker

+1(504) 300-0700

GET MORE INFORMATION

Name
Phone*
Message