Metairie/Kenner Real Estate Market Update — April 2026 | Rêve Realtors

by Rêve Team

Rêve Realtors

Metairie/Kenner Real Estate Market Update

April 2026 · Single Family Residential · Data by Courted.io

Median Sale Price
$329,999
↑ +9.2% YoY
Closed Sales
153
↑ +43.0% YoY
Avg Days on Market
37
Active Listings
333
↓ -27.9% YoY
Seller's Market · 2.2 Months Supply

Metairie and Kenner's April numbers paint a picture of sustained acceleration. Across all seven zip codes, closed sales totaled 153 — up from 107 a year ago — with a weighted median of $329,999. Territory-wide months of supply sits at 2.2, and every single micro market is under 4.3 months. Sellers have leverage across the board; buyers need to arrive prepared.

Zip Code Breakdown

Old Metairie / Lakeshore

Single Family

Metric April 2026 YoY Change
Median Sale Price $428,500 -0.3%
Price per Sq Ft $233 -6.8%
Avg Days on Market 43 days -13 days
Active Listings 76 -20.0%
Months of Supply 2.5
Closed Sales 31 +63.2%
Pending Sales 15 -55.9%
Sale-to-List Ratio 96.1%
Days on Market
43d
 
Apr
56d
 
Prior
Median Sale Price
$428k
 
Apr
$430k
 
Prior
Sale-to-List Ratio
96.1%
 
90% to 100%

Old Metairie and Lakeshore produced 31 closings in April, up sharply from 19 a year ago. The $428,500 median held essentially flat versus last year's $430K, but the real story is pace: days on market dropped to 43 from 56, and months of supply compressed to 2.5 from 5.0. Inventory fell 20% year over year. This is a seller's market by every measure, and well-priced properties on Country Club-adjacent streets are drawing competitive offers.

Metairie (Bonnabel / Causeway)

Single Family

Metric April 2026 YoY Change
Median Sale Price $355,000 +20.3%
Price per Sq Ft $219 +16.1%
Avg Days on Market 64 days +19 days
Active Listings 85 -25.4%
Months of Supply 2.7
Closed Sales 32 +45.5%
Pending Sales 41 +70.8%
Sale-to-List Ratio 93.9%
Days on Market
64d
 
Apr
44d
 
Prior
Median Sale Price
$355k
 
Apr
$295k
 
Prior
Sale-to-List Ratio
93.9%
 
90% to 100%

The Bonnabel/Causeway corridor posted impressive gains in April. Median price jumped 20.3% to $355K, the largest year-over-year increase in Metairie. Closed sales rose to 32 from 22, and pending contracts surged to 41 — nearly double last year's 24. At 2.7 months of supply, sellers are firmly in control. The corridor's proximity to Lakeside Mall redevelopment and Causeway dining continues to attract both first-time buyers and move-up purchasers.

Metairie (Veterans Corridor)

Single Family

Metric April 2026 YoY Change
Median Sale Price $338,555 -14.6%
Price per Sq Ft $187 -5.5%
Avg Days on Market 26 days -37 days
Active Listings 49 -30.0%
Months of Supply 2.7
Closed Sales 18 +63.6%
Pending Sales 8 -52.9%
Sale-to-List Ratio 97.2%
Days on Market
26d
 
Apr
62d
 
Prior
Median Sale Price
$339k
 
Apr
$396k
 
Prior
Sale-to-List Ratio
97.2%
 
90% to 100%

The Veterans corridor saw a median decline to $338,555 from $396,250, but context matters: DOM plunged from 62 to 26 days, the fastest pace in all of Metairie/Kenner. Months of supply dropped to 2.7 from 6.4, and closed volume jumped from 11 to 18. The price dip likely reflects a shift toward the corridor's more affordable inventory moving quickly rather than a softening of top-tier properties.

Metairie (Clearview / W. Esplanade)

Single Family

Metric April 2026 YoY Change
Median Sale Price $291,500 +23.3%
Price per Sq Ft $179 +11.8%
Avg Days on Market 25 days -13 days
Active Listings 51 -26.1%
Months of Supply 1.6
Closed Sales 31 +72.2%
Pending Sales 24 +26.3%
Sale-to-List Ratio 97.5%
Days on Market
25d
 
Apr
38d
 
Prior
Median Sale Price
$292k
 
Apr
$236k
 
Prior
Sale-to-List Ratio
97.5%
 
90% to 100%

Clearview and West Esplanade posted standout numbers across the board. Median price rose 23.3% to $291,500, closed sales jumped from 18 to 31, and DOM fell to 25 from 38 days. At 1.6 months of supply, this is the tightest market in the territory. Sale-to-list hit 97.5%. Buyers in this price range face competition — homes priced under $300K are moving before most buyers can schedule a second showing.

Metairie (Bissonet / Lake Villa)

Single Family

Metric April 2026 YoY Change
Median Sale Price $265,000 +7.1%
Price per Sq Ft $183 +7.5%
Avg Days on Market 13 days -12 days
Active Listings 15 -57.1%
Months of Supply 1.7
Closed Sales 9 -30.8%
Pending Sales 12 -7.7%
Sale-to-List Ratio 99.9%
Days on Market
13d
 
Apr
25d
 
Prior
Median Sale Price
$265k
 
Apr
$248k
 
Prior
Sale-to-List Ratio
99.9%
 
90% to 100%

Bissonet and Lake Villa had a brisk April with 9 closings at a $265K median — up 7.1% from $247,500. DOM compressed dramatically to 13 days from 25, the fastest in the entire territory. Active inventory dropped from 35 to just 15 listings. The 99.9% sale-to-list ratio tells the story: sellers are getting their asking price, and in some cases slightly above.

Kenner (Chateau Estates / Lakeside)

Single Family

Metric April 2026 YoY Change
Median Sale Price $275,250 +7.5%
Price per Sq Ft $163 +9.6%
Avg Days on Market 33 days -8 days
Active Listings 40 -40.3%
Months of Supply 1.4
Closed Sales 28 +33.3%
Pending Sales 19 +11.8%
Sale-to-List Ratio 98.0%
Days on Market
33d
 
Apr
40d
 
Prior
Median Sale Price
$275k
 
Apr
$256k
 
Prior
Sale-to-List Ratio
98.0%
 
90% to 100%

Kenner's Chateau Estates and Lakeside area closed 28 sales at a $275,250 median — up 7.5% year over year. Months of supply tightened to 1.4 from 3.2, making this the second-tightest micro market after Clearview. Active inventory dropped 40% to just 40 listings. For buyers seeking lakefront-adjacent Kenner living under $300K, the window is narrowing quickly.

Kenner (Rivertown / South Kenner)

Single Family

Metric April 2026 YoY Change
Median Sale Price $155,975 -1.9%
Price per Sq Ft $130 -2.5%
Avg Days on Market 28 days -54 days
Active Listings 17 +41.7%
Months of Supply 4.2
Closed Sales 4 +33.3%
Pending Sales 3 -40.0%
Sale-to-List Ratio 99.1%

Low transaction volume: 4 sales. Interpret with caution.

Days on Market
28d
 
Apr
83d
 
Prior
Median Sale Price
$156k
 
Apr
$159k
 
Prior
Sale-to-List Ratio
99.1%
 
90% to 100%

Rivertown and South Kenner recorded just 4 closings in April at a $155,975 median. This is the territory's most affordable entry point, though limited volume makes monthly figures volatile. DOM improved sharply to 28 from 83 days. With 17 active listings and only 3 pending, buyers have options — but the low transaction count means individual sales can swing the numbers significantly.

The Luxury Market ($500K+)

Metairie/Kenner's $500K-plus segment closed 39 sales in April, up from 29 a year ago. The median climbed to $650K from $590K, a 10.2% gain. Months of supply fell to 2.0, driven by a 24% drop in active listings. Sale-to-list hit 96.3%. Old Metairie continues to anchor this tier, but the data shows luxury activity spreading into east-of-Causeway pockets where renovated mid-century homes are crossing the $500K threshold.

I've been watching the Metairie/Kenner market closely, and April confirmed what we've been sensing since February: this territory is tightening faster than most people realize. Seven of seven zip codes posted months of supply under 4.3, and four are below 2.0. If you're considering selling, your leverage is the strongest it's been in years. If you're buying, work with someone who knows the micro-market nuances — the difference between Old Metairie and Kenner Rivertown isn't just price, it's pace.

Clint LaCour
CEO, Rêve Realtors

Ready to talk through what this means for your situation?
Connect with a Rêve agent →

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the median home price in Old Metairie in April 2026?

The median single-family sale price in Old Metairie/Lakeshore (70005) was $428,500 in April 2026, essentially flat from $430,000 a year ago. However, closed sales surged from 19 to 31, and months of supply compressed to 2.5.

Is Metairie a buyer's or seller's market in 2026?

Metairie and Kenner are firmly in a seller's market as of April 2026. All seven zip codes have months of supply below 4.3. The tightest markets are Kenner/Chateau Estates at 1.4 months and Metairie/Clearview at 1.6 months. Old Metairie sits at 2.5 months.

How does Old Metairie compare to the Bonnabel corridor for home prices?

Old Metairie's median of $428,500 runs about 21% above the Bonnabel corridor's $355,000. However, Bonnabel posted the larger year-over-year increase at 20.3% compared to Old Metairie's essentially flat performance. Both markets have months of supply under 2.7.

What are home prices in Kenner, Louisiana in 2026?

Kenner single-family prices in April 2026 range by neighborhood. Chateau Estates/Lakeside (70065) has a median of $275,250, while Rivertown/South Kenner (70062) offers the territory's most affordable entry at $155,975.

How is the luxury market in Metairie/Kenner performing in 2026?

The $500K+ luxury segment in Metairie/Kenner closed 39 sales in April 2026, up from 29 last year. The median luxury price reached $650,000, with months of supply at 2.0 and a 96.3% sale-to-list ratio.

What are the most affordable areas in Metairie and Kenner to buy a home?

The most affordable single-family options in April 2026 are Kenner/Rivertown at $155,975 and Metairie/Bissonet at $265,000. Metairie/Clearview offers a mid-range entry at $291,500. Kenner/Rivertown has the highest months of supply at 4.2, offering buyers the most negotiating room.

Data sourced from Courted.io. Single family residential unless otherwise noted. Figures represent April 2026 and are calculated from 13-month rolling Courted export data. Low-volume markets are noted and should be interpreted with caution.

Rêve Team

Rêve Team

Broker

+1(504) 300-0700

GET MORE INFORMATION

Name
Phone*
Message