Baton Rouge Real Estate Market Update — April 2026 | Rêve Realtors
Baton Rouge Real Estate Market Update
April 2026 · Single Family Residential · Data by Courted.io
Greater Baton Rouge's April market underscored the region's relentless demand. Territory-wide closings hit 738, up from 695, with a weighted median of $265,606. At 2.0 months of supply across all 11 cities, the territory remains one of the state's tightest markets. Central, Prairieville, and Denham Springs drove the bulk of volume, but even smaller markets like Baker and Port Allen posted year-over-year gains.
City Breakdown
Baton Rouge
Single Family
| Metric | April 2026 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| Median Sale Price | $262,500 | +7.1% |
| Price per Sq Ft | $145 | +5.9% |
| Avg Days on Market | 48 days | -4 days |
| Active Listings | 695 | -9.7% |
| Months of Supply | 2.1 | — |
| Closed Sales | 334 | +5.4% |
| Pending Sales | 250 | +17.4% |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.8% | — |
Baton Rouge proper drove the territory's performance in April with 334 closings — up from 317 a year ago. The $262,500 median rose 7.1%, and price per square foot hit $145, a 5.9% gain. Months of supply sits at 2.1, firmly in seller's territory, and pending sales jumped to 250 from 213.
Central
Single Family
| Metric | April 2026 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| Median Sale Price | $304,000 | +7.7% |
| Price per Sq Ft | $143 | +5.9% |
| Avg Days on Market | 33 days | -3 days |
| Active Listings | 126 | -14.3% |
| Months of Supply | 1.4 | — |
| Closed Sales | 88 | +15.8% |
| Pending Sales | 73 | +30.4% |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.5% | — |
Central posted 88 closings at a $304K median, up 7.7% from $282K. This was the second-highest volume in the territory, with DOM improving to 33 days from 36. At 1.4 months of supply, Central is the tightest market in the greater Baton Rouge area.
Zachary
Single Family
| Metric | April 2026 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| Median Sale Price | $270,000 | -3.3% |
| Price per Sq Ft | $134 | +4.8% |
| Avg Days on Market | 43 days | +5 days |
| Active Listings | 86 | -7.5% |
| Months of Supply | 2.2 | — |
| Closed Sales | 39 | -22.0% |
| Pending Sales | 34 | -12.8% |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.0% | — |
Zachary recorded 39 closings with a median that slipped slightly to $270K from $279K. DOM edged up to 43 from 38 days, and months of supply rose to 2.2 from 1.9. The numbers suggest a modest cooling from Zachary's pace over the past two years, though the market remains firmly seller-favorable.
Baker
Single Family
| Metric | April 2026 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| Median Sale Price | $199,450 | +13.3% |
| Price per Sq Ft | $111 | +3.9% |
| Avg Days on Market | 31 days | -10 days |
| Active Listings | 34 | -2.9% |
| Months of Supply | 2.0 | — |
| Closed Sales | 17 | +6.2% |
| Pending Sales | 15 | -11.8% |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.0% | — |
Baker delivered solid numbers in April: 17 closings at $199,450, a 13.3% increase over last year's $176K. DOM improved to 31 from 41 days. At 2.0 months of supply, it mirrors the tight conditions seen across greater BR.
Port Allen
Single Family
| Metric | April 2026 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| Median Sale Price | $246,000 | +36.7% |
| Price per Sq Ft | $128 | +19.5% |
| Avg Days on Market | 39 days | -12 days |
| Active Listings | 20 | -23.1% |
| Months of Supply | 2.9 | — |
| Closed Sales | 7 | -12.5% |
| Pending Sales | 7 | +133.3% |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 96.9% | — |
Port Allen posted 7 closings at a $246K median, up 36.7% from $180K. The jump reflects a few higher-priced sales rather than a broad market shift, but the direction is notable. DOM fell to 39 from 52 days, and active listings dropped from 26 to 20.
St. Francisville
Single Family
| Metric | April 2026 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| Median Sale Price | $285,000 | -16.2% |
| Price per Sq Ft | $135 | -6.4% |
| Avg Days on Market | 42 days | -44 days |
| Active Listings | 30 | +15.4% |
| Months of Supply | 4.3 | — |
| Closed Sales | 7 | +133.3% |
| Pending Sales | 8 | +300.0% |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.1% | — |
St. Francisville closed 7 sales in April at $285K, down from $340K a year ago on just 3 sales. DOM improved sharply to 42 from 86 days, and months of supply fell to 4.3 from 8.7. With 8 pending sales versus 2 last April, the pipeline looks considerably stronger.
Prairieville
Single Family
| Metric | April 2026 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| Median Sale Price | $307,000 | +2.3% |
| Price per Sq Ft | $145 | +4.1% |
| Avg Days on Market | 40 days | -3 days |
| Active Listings | 145 | -9.9% |
| Months of Supply | 1.6 | — |
| Closed Sales | 90 | +16.9% |
| Pending Sales | 60 | -4.8% |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.4% | — |
Prairieville led the suburban markets with 90 closings at a $307K median, up from 77 sales a year ago. DOM improved to 40 from 43 days, and months of supply compressed to 1.6. Sale-to-list hit 98.4%.
Gonzales
Single Family
| Metric | April 2026 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| Median Sale Price | $247,000 | +2.9% |
| Price per Sq Ft | $131 | +4.7% |
| Avg Days on Market | 38 days | -20 days |
| Active Listings | 84 | -11.6% |
| Months of Supply | 2.2 | — |
| Closed Sales | 39 | +14.7% |
| Pending Sales | 33 | +10.0% |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.3% | — |
Gonzales posted 39 closings at $247K, a 2.9% increase. DOM dropped to 38 from 58 days — one of the biggest pace improvements in the territory. Months of supply tightened to 2.2 from 2.8.
Denham Springs
Single Family
| Metric | April 2026 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| Median Sale Price | $230,000 | +7.0% |
| Price per Sq Ft | $126 | +5.3% |
| Avg Days on Market | 39 days | — |
| Active Listings | 123 | +7.0% |
| Months of Supply | 1.8 | — |
| Closed Sales | 70 | +16.7% |
| Pending Sales | 55 | +19.6% |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.1% | — |
Denham Springs led Livingston Parish with 70 closings, up from 60 a year ago. The $230K median rose 7%, and months of supply held at 1.8. DOM was essentially flat at 39 days. With 55 pending sales, May should maintain strong volume.
Walker
Single Family
| Metric | April 2026 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| Median Sale Price | $225,500 | -1.9% |
| Price per Sq Ft | $120 | +2.8% |
| Avg Days on Market | 44 days | +7 days |
| Active Listings | 64 | +16.4% |
| Months of Supply | 2.2 | — |
| Closed Sales | 29 | -9.4% |
| Pending Sales | 20 | -4.8% |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.8% | — |
Walker recorded 29 closings at $225,500, a slight dip from $229,900 a year ago. DOM rose to 44 from 37 days, and months of supply ticked up to 2.2 from 1.7. These shifts suggest a modest normalization after Walker's post-pandemic sprint.
Livingston
Single Family
| Metric | April 2026 | YoY Change |
|---|---|---|
| Median Sale Price | $225,000 | -7.0% |
| Price per Sq Ft | $117 | -2.0% |
| Avg Days on Market | 54 days | +6 days |
| Active Listings | 44 | -6.4% |
| Months of Supply | 2.4 | — |
| Closed Sales | 18 | -18.2% |
| Pending Sales | 15 | -11.8% |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 97.8% | — |
Livingston's 18 closings brought a $225K median, down from $242K a year ago. Volume dipped from 22, and DOM climbed to 54 from 48. At 2.4 months of supply, it's technically a seller's market, but buyers have more room to negotiate than in neighboring Denham Springs or Walker.
The Luxury Market ($400K+)
Baton Rouge's $400K-plus tier closed 181 sales — up 9.7% from 165 last April. The $545K median rose 4.9%, and months of supply held at 2.1. With 135 pending sales, the luxury pipeline is robust. The University Club, Santa Maria, and Bocage corridors remain the territory's luxury anchors, though Central's newer subdivisions are pulling an increasing share of $400K-$500K trades.
Greater Baton Rouge's April numbers tell a straightforward story: demand is outpacing supply across nearly every submarket. Central and Prairieville are the headliners, but I'm watching Baker and Port Allen with real interest — value-conscious buyers are discovering what locals have known for years. If you're sitting on the fence about listing, the data says now. If you're buying, patience and preparation are your best tools in a market that doesn't wait.
Clint LaCour
CEO, Rêve Realtors
Ready to talk through what this means for your situation?
Connect with a Rêve agent →
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the median home price in Baton Rouge in April 2026?
The median single-family sale price in Baton Rouge proper was $262,500 in April 2026, up 7.1% from $245,000 a year ago. The city recorded 334 closings with 2.1 months of supply.
Is Baton Rouge a buyer's or seller's market in 2026?
Greater Baton Rouge is firmly a seller's market in April 2026. Central has the tightest supply at 1.4 months, followed by Prairieville at 1.6 and Denham Springs at 1.8. St. Francisville at 4.3 months is the only submarket approaching balanced conditions.
How does Prairieville compare to Gonzales for home prices in 2026?
Prairieville's median of $307,000 runs about 24% above Gonzales' $247,000. Prairieville has higher volume and tighter supply, while both markets are in Ascension Parish.
What are home prices in Central, Louisiana in 2026?
Central's median single-family price was $304,000 in April 2026, up 7.7% year over year. With 88 closings and just 1.4 months of supply, Central is the tightest market in greater Baton Rouge.
How is the luxury real estate market in Baton Rouge performing in 2026?
Baton Rouge's $400K+ luxury market closed 181 sales in April 2026, up from 165 last year. The median luxury price was $545,241, with 135 pending sales and a 97.7% sale-to-list ratio at 2.1 months of supply.
What are the most affordable areas in greater Baton Rouge to buy a home?
The most affordable markets in April 2026 are Baker, Livingston, Walker, and Denham Springs.
Data sourced from Courted.io. Single family residential unless otherwise noted. Figures represent April 2026 and are calculated from 13-month rolling Courted export data. Low-volume markets are noted and should be interpreted with caution.
Categories
Recent Posts









